Sunday, October 26, 2008

When the Past Came Back - Carol Braswell

Yeah, I know... shocking I found time to read something other than slash fanfic, huh?  LOL

http://www.carolbraswell.com/

Buy here.

A successful attorney, Danielle Ward, is kidnapped by her ex-fiancé, Dakota Davis and whisked away to a secluded island, somewhere in the Caribbean. She encounters a web of secret government agencies that are pursuing a high-powered drug cartel in South America. This headstrong woman is determined to find the underlying reason why her ex betrayed her then eighteen months later suddenly re-enters her life. In order to learn the truth, she must take on a very evil drug dealer and his army of assassins.

Enter the world of a suspenseful, action packed adventure with love thrown in as a motivating factor.

Now, being an admitted one-time romance novel avoider, I still tend to avoid contemporary romances.  Why?  I have no idea.  Probably because the things that hooked me on reading in the first place were horror and fantasy - escapism to the max.  Contemporary romance to me just seemed... pointless.  However, after such books like Beth Kery's Gateway to Heaven, I came to realize that there are some amazingly well-written and intriguing contemporary stories out there.

When the Past Came Back is one such story.  Packed full of action, surprises, twists and turns, you never know what is coming next.  And honestly?  You're not ever left waiting for long either.  Dani is conflicted and confused, she feels betrayed, and yet, despite her fears, she gives Cody a chance.  She does hold him at arm's length, but he at least has the opportunity to make things right again.  Cody, on the other hand, is calm, cool, and in charge.  He is the alpha male minus the alpha, if that's possible.  He takes charge, but never becomes domineering or overbearing.

Embarrassing fact about me: I HATE, LOATHE, and DESPISE alpha males.  I wanna smack the crap out of them most times.  I mean, hello!  While I'm not the kind of woman who has to be in control 24/7, I do not like being bossed and or ordered around.  So, why would I want to read about a man who is a control freak?  LOL  That's why I like Dakota Davis so much - he has that strong, alpha male potential, but he never crosses that line.

So, now that I've gabbed your eyeballs blurry, go buy this book.  It was well-written and kept you wanting to find out 'what next'!  I loved the surprises and even the 'I saw that coming' moments wound up surprising you just a bit. 

Okay... and next up is Lacey Savage's Madame Periwinkle's Erotic Delights: Better Than Chocolate.  How can you resist a story that involves a chocolate dildo?  I mean, come on!  And damn, me without my Popsicles... Lacey would be so disappointed...

~TCBL

No comments: